Jump to content


Photo

Landcrab - Japanese sub


  • Please log in to reply
1 reply to this topic

#1 Wayne Pocock

Wayne Pocock

    Private

  • Members
  • 32 posts
  • LocationBerks, UK

Posted 21 July 2008 - 05:14 AM

Do the Japanese subs have to follow the rules for Japanese deployment? And to a less degree the US subs ?

#2 Lonnie Gill

Lonnie Gill

    Captain

  • GQ3 Forum Moderators
  • 260 posts

Posted 01 August 2008 - 02:59 PM

Good question Wayne.I didn't specify the submarine deployment in the text. The answer is that both IJN and USN submarines have unrestricted in deployment and can be positioned in any Camapign Hex as they tended to operate independently from surface naval forces. You'll want to make sure submarines are not plotted too near friendly forces to prevent fratricide. Both surface and submarine forces will be subject to attacking any contact in the same hex. Shoot first and ask questions later.I would recommend that you use campain rule Section 4.6 and 4.6.1 to assign submarines to Area patrols for the duration of the campaign with one IJN and one or two USN submarines in tactical control by the fleet commanders. These submarines on Tactical patrols are assigned to a specific Campaign Hex and can be moved to other Campaign Hexes in accordance with the campaign movement rules in Section 4, Campaign Operations.LONNIE




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users