Jump to content


Photo

Gun Mount damage


  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 ffoulk

ffoulk

    Private

  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • LocationToronto Canada and Sunderland UK

Posted 03 October 2016 - 11:29 PM

On the Gunfire Damage Table there is a result of "Gun Mount" but the descriptions of the damage in section 7.7.2 of the rulebook do not describe the effect of this... it has descriptions for "Main Armament", "Secondary" and "Tertiary". I assume the "Gun Mount" result effects one of these but how do you decide which one?

 

 



#2 Doomed15

Doomed15

    Private

  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 09 October 2016 - 02:02 PM

I asked a similar question specifically regarding the Arethusa which has 3 types of gun and got this answer

 

"All guns below the main battery are considered as part of the secondary battery. As for distributing the hits, you can either have that done by the ship's captain or use a die roll to assign the hits (my group has used both methods). "

 

I chose to roll randomly



#3 Cpt M

Cpt M

    Colonel

  • ODGW Staff
  • 912 posts

Posted 13 October 2016 - 05:54 PM

On the Gunfire Damage Table there is a result of "Gun Mount" but the descriptions of the damage in section 7.7.2 of the rulebook do not describe the effect of this... it has descriptions for "Main Armament", "Secondary" and "Tertiary". I assume the "Gun Mount" result effects one of these but how do you decide which one?

The "Gun Mount" result refers to the main armament.  Hits on secondary (and tertiary) armament are grouped under the "Secondary" result (and are handled as Doomed15 said).






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users