Jump to content


Photo

Turning radio for SC


  • Please log in to reply
1 reply to this topic

#1 plpazodo

plpazodo

    Private

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 31 March 2018 - 05:56 PM

Hi,

 

Quick question:

 

For small like TBs, PCs, MLs, MGBs, MTBs over 10kts should I use the same rule to advance 500 yards before reacting to rudder input?

 

Thanks



#2 Cpt M

Cpt M

    Colonel

  • ODGW Staff
  • 867 posts

Posted 01 April 2018 - 08:47 PM

No, Small Craft do not use the Turn Gauge nor are they required to advance 500yds before turning (see rule 1.14.2)

 

"1.14.2 Maneuver

Due to their handiness, SC do not use the Ship Turn Indicator.
SC can alter course as often as desired and have no restrictions
on acceleration or deceleration."





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users