Jump to content


Photo

Torpedo attack plotting question.


  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 lturban

lturban

    Private

  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 15 April 2020 - 03:53 PM

What does the sentence: "Launching torpedoes requires that the vessel has steamed a straight course during the later half of the preceeding game turn" in the rule 1.4.5 mean?

Does it mean that the ship launhing torpedoes have to expend last half of its movement in a straight line. For example destroyer moving 10cm straight doing a four point turn and going 15cm straight could launch torpedoes, but one going 15cm straight, turning 4 points and going 10cm straight couldn't?

 

 



#2 Dave Franklin

Dave Franklin

    Captain

  • Members
  • 276 posts
  • LocationColorado Springs CO

Posted 16 April 2020 - 07:48 AM

You have it correct.  Also note the ship cannot use Evasive Action (Optional rule 1.5.11).



#3 lturban

lturban

    Private

  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 16 April 2020 - 09:24 AM

You have it correct.  Also note the ship cannot use Evasive Action (Optional rule 1.5.11).

 

Thank you. 






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users