Jump to content


Photo

Question regarding Fuel and Range


  • Please log in to reply
1 reply to this topic

#1 m1017242

m1017242

    Private

  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 11 June 2020 - 08:26 PM

I would like to ask is there any rule representation for fuel and range of the ships in campaign?
I have flipped through chapter 4 and some chapter 5 the only thing I remember is that they have a vague fuel count for destroyers but nothing more.



#2 Dave Franklin

Dave Franklin

    Captain

  • Members
  • 271 posts
  • LocationColorado Springs CO

Posted 12 June 2020 - 07:54 AM

m1017242, as you said, there are few specifics in GQ3 WRT ship's fuel and fuel consumption.  4.2.2 talks about it briefly, and 4.7.3 (in conjunction with the FUEL per 8 Hr CAMPAIGN TURN table on page Chart 10 E) goes into a little more detail.  Fuel loss is also not addressed in any of the ship damage effects.  So, for example, if you wanted to do a Sink the Bismarck campaign, special campaign rules will be needed to address it (e.g. a hull hit from PoW causing a fuel leak to Bismarck).

 

I started a Med mini-campaign several years ago (~2007) based on Avalanche Press' Bomb Alley - the "First Sortie" scenario.  I put together a couple of spreadsheets to track ship fuel capacity/consumption (in addition to task force missions, movement/location and composition) based on the number of fuel boxes per ship on the Bomb Alley Hit Records and the Bomb Alley movement/fuel consumption rules.  I'm pretty sure I also produced some rules about hull damage causing (or potentially causing) fuel loss/leaks; however, I don't recall what those actual rules were.  Like so many campaigns, it died a slow death prior to completion, but I do recall how the necessity of fuel consumption and the prospect of fuel starvation, however unlikely in a fairly constrained area like the Med, immediately reigned in the player's task force speed plots.

 

Dave






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users