Jump to content


Photo

DC Damage Table


  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 Dave Schueler

Dave Schueler

    Private

  • Members
  • 14 posts

Posted 08 February 2007 - 12:11 PM

I've been thinking about trying out some tactical submarine games and I was looking through the submarine operation section and I came up with some questions.For detection - does the detecting playing (typically the ASW escort) have to state whether a detection is using active or passive hydrophones? This would seem to be important, since the detection arc for sonar and passive hydrophones are very different.Detection modifiers - it seems like the modifiers should only apply in certain situations. For example, the nosiy sub and silent running modifiers would seem like they would only apply to passive dections, while the thermal layer modifier would apply to both passive and active detections. Also, for passive detections by submarines, will the speed of the targets modifiy the detection range?Is the depth of a submarine ever given to the escort player after detection? This would seem important for an RN player to know if the Mk X DC should be used.For damage from depth charges - the rules say to use the DC section of the Submarine Damage table, but on the only Submarine Damage table I could find (on Chart 9B ) the columns are Gunfire, Torpedo, and Submerged. I am assuming that the Submerged column is used for DC attacks. Thanks,Dave

#2 Lonnie Gill

Lonnie Gill

    Captain

  • ODGW Staff
  • 295 posts

Posted 15 February 2007 - 07:38 PM

Dave,Good questions. Now that I've got my PC up and running again, here are the answers:1. Yes, the reference in Section 3.6.3 should be to the Submerged section of the SUBMARINE DAMAGE table. Good catch; that was a last minute edit to change the column title on Chart 9B from "DC" to "Submerged" to reflect submerged damage could come from more than just DCs. Thought I had caught all those references. 2. The searching captain has to select whether he is using sonar or hydrophones as part of the search procedure described in Section 3.5.3. It would be also be appropriate to announce when using sonar as opposing submarines could hear the active pings. This is written as a general rule to cover both the pre-sonar period as well as the primarily sonar WW II era. You'll note that the ACOUSTIC tables for the major navies provided in the Third Edition all list active sonars. More specifics for hydrophones will be provided with future extensions into the pre-sonar era. One key point which will be detailed then is that hydrophones can only practically be used while stationary or at very low speed (< 5 Kts).3. Thermal layers do apply to both active and passive sensors as they deflect sound waves. The noisy and silent sub modifiers apply to both sonar and hydrophones. While it is clear there is a direct noise sound signature relationship for passive acoustic sensors, sonar reflectivity effects seems to also have been impacted through the greater or lessor effects of water flow, disturbance and propeller cavitation from a sub's movement.4. It would be appropriate for the submarine commander to indicate the depth to the nearest 100' when detected by sonar. Experienced sonar operators were generally able to provide a gross estimate of depth, which was refined when they closed enough to lose contact as the downward angled sonar "searchlight" beam passed beyond the sub. Thus, the operator would normally have been able to tell well enough to determine if a Mk X or normal DCs should be used. Hence, an attacking RN escort captain should be informed when a sub is deep enough (i.e. > 400') to warrant using the Mk X.

#3 Blue Leader

Blue Leader

    Major

  • Deactivated
  • 400 posts

Posted 08 October 2010 - 07:00 PM

daveshoe wrote:

I've been thinking about trying out some tactical submarine games and I was looking through the submarine operation section and I came up with some questions.For detection - does the detecting playing (typically the ASW escort) have to state whether a detection is using active or passive hydrophones? This would seem to be important, since the detection arc for sonar and passive hydrophones are very different.Detection modifiers - it seems like the modifiers should only apply in certain situations. For example, the nosiy sub and silent running modifiers would seem like they would only apply to passive dections, while the thermal layer modifier would apply to both passive and active detections. Also, for passive detections by submarines, will the speed of the targets modifiy the detection range?Is the depth of a submarine ever given to the escort player after detection? This would seem important for an RN player to know if the Mk X DC should be used.For damage from depth charges - the rules say to use the DC section of the Submarine Damage table, but on the only Submarine Damage table I could find (on Chart 9B ) the columns are Gunfire, Torpedo, and Submerged. I am assuming that the Submerged column is used for DC attacks. Thanks,Dave

We are working on some ideas for tactical resolution that would cut out map plotting.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users