Jump to content


Photo

AA fire against dive and glide bombers


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 Michal Koscielak

Michal Koscielak

    Private

  • Members
  • 7 posts

Posted 19 March 2007 - 05:35 PM

Hello!I'd like to ask at which point is the AA fire carried out for glide and dive bombing attacks? Is it done before the attack begins (ie. before the attcking formation starts the dive), meaning that dive bombers will be attacked using long range AA fire (because they start the dive at altitude level 4 to 6), or just before the bombs are dropped (resulting in close range AA fire)?

#2 Radoslaw Kabacinski

Radoslaw Kabacinski

    Private

  • Members
  • 12 posts

Posted 20 March 2007 - 04:54 AM

I would opt for the closest possible attack range => CR.'When aircraft movement includes an air strike or strafing run, AA attacks are executed before the air strikes are resolved.' 2.9,p. 2-8

#3 Michal Koscielak

Michal Koscielak

    Private

  • Members
  • 7 posts

Posted 20 March 2007 - 06:26 AM

yeah, I figured teh same thing soon after I wrote the post :)AA fire is a continuous process, not a single shot/burst, so the bombers in question would be fired at all the way during their attack run - therefore, close range AA should be used to simulate this.One question remains - what abut other ships in the flotilla, which can support the attacked ship with their own AA fire? Here the point at which the attack is resolved might make a difference between long and close range AA.

#4 Radoslaw Kabacinski

Radoslaw Kabacinski

    Private

  • Members
  • 12 posts

Posted 20 March 2007 - 11:24 AM

I would take the closest possible point and calculate separately CR/LR for each ship engaged in this particular AA fire.'AA fire is resolved after movement is completed, using the closest rangereached during the Air Phase.' 2.9 intro, p. 2-8

#5 Lonnie Gill

Lonnie Gill

    Captain

  • ODGW Staff
  • 295 posts

Posted 20 March 2007 - 10:08 PM

That is correct for a simulation of AA fire in Part 2, tactical air operations in the attack Air Phase. Most ships other than the target would end up using their LR AA strength, given the dispersion distance in AA formations (Section 2.9.3). Total the AA factors for the all participating ships for normal AA fire. AA attacks with VT fuses are resolved separately for each ship (section 2.9.5). Note that the approach course of the aircraft formation can have a significant effect on how much AA fire must be endured for how many Air Phases. Air formation commanders should limit exposure to AA fire to LR during the approach Air Phases so CR AA attacks can only made during the actual attack Air Phase. Players found out during playtesting that this was not as easy as it first appeared - just as in real life. The tactics that had to be developed to optimize this are glossed over in most historical accounts.For Campaign Air Ops, this is simplified to the target using CR for dive bomb, glide bomb, skip bomb and strafing attacks while up to four additional ships can use LR. For level bombing (HB and MB, torpedo bombers and FP spotting, all five (the target and four other ships) would use LR AA fire.LONNIE

#6 gregoryk

gregoryk

    GQ3 Product Manager

  • ODGW Retired Staff
  • 1,048 posts

Posted 16 May 2007 - 06:41 PM

Question: given that the flight approach to ships is not part of an "attack profile," e.g., dive bombers do not push over until they are in range, etc, should bombers be treated as MB HB TB until they assume their profile (begin their attack), just like non-strafing fighters wandering within range?Gregory

#7 Jim O'Neil

Jim O'Neil

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • 217 posts

Posted 16 May 2007 - 10:06 PM

My 2 ... they are fair game for the heavy AA until they push over...so their approach is defendable (against).

#8 gregoryk

gregoryk

    GQ3 Product Manager

  • ODGW Retired Staff
  • 1,048 posts

Posted 19 July 2007 - 10:12 AM

MMG clarification to the rules: Until bombers actually execute their attacks, we consider that they are in level flight, and are attacked on the MB HB TB line. Of course, this only matters in the Tactical aerial rules.Cheers,Gregory

#9 Guest_HotRob33_*

Guest_HotRob33_*
  • Guests

Posted 21 June 2011 - 11:03 AM

Hi Guys...what about target priority? If the nearest flights are fighters followed by DBs, then do I have to shoot and take down the fighters first? Or can you shoot the DBs instead since they are the greater threat?

Also if I have strafers attackg my ships and DBs and TBs coming in, can I reallocate AA to the greater threats?

Is my understanding correct in that planes at L4 and above are engaged with LR AA while if they dive down, you must use SR AA?

How many cost/victory points are each flight of aircraft worth?

#10 Cpt M

Cpt M

    Colonel

  • ODGW Staff
  • 912 posts

Posted 21 June 2011 - 10:55 PM

Hi Guys...what about target priority? If the nearest flights are fighters followed by DBs, then do I have to shoot and take down the fighters first? Or can you shoot the DBs instead since they are the greater threat?

Target priority is covered in section 2.9.4 AA Attack Resolution under Priority:

Priority When multiple formations are in a battery’s 180°
arc, half the AA factor must be used to engage the closest
attacking formation. If a friendly and a hostile formation
are at the same range/altitude, dice to select the target.

So the closest target formation must be engaged.

#11 Cpt M

Cpt M

    Colonel

  • ODGW Staff
  • 912 posts

Posted 21 June 2011 - 11:05 PM

Also if I have strafers attackg my ships and DBs and TBs coming in, can I reallocate AA to the greater threats?

As long as the closest threat has been engaged, then any other targets within range can be engaged by the remaining batteries.


Is my understanding correct in that planes at L4 and above are engaged with LR AA while if they dive down, you must use SR AA?

Yes, this is correct. As the target comes into short range, the SR AA can be used (which is usually more powerful).


How many cost/victory points are each flight of aircraft worth?

This is detailed under section 1.18.1 Victory Points. A shot down flight earns 1 VP. No VPs are earned for damaged aircraft flights. No additional VPs are earned for aircraft destroyed aboard ship by catapult and hangar hits or lost when a ship is sunk.

#12 Cpt M

Cpt M

    Colonel

  • ODGW Staff
  • 912 posts

Posted 21 June 2011 - 11:08 PM

Sorry 'bout splitting up the response. Got a bit twisted up with the forum tools!

#13 Stormking33

Stormking33

    Private

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 21 June 2011 - 11:59 PM

Thanks!

#14 gregoryk

gregoryk

    GQ3 Product Manager

  • ODGW Retired Staff
  • 1,048 posts

Posted 01 July 2011 - 05:57 PM

My 2� ... they are fair game for the heavy AA until they push over...so their approach is defendable (against).

Yes, of course, but they use a different line on the AA table.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users