Jump to content


Photo

Engagement D


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 Ken

Ken

    Private

  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 20 September 2010 - 06:41 PM

I got a question or two on Engagement D. I read the previous post and it just confused me even more. Assume IJN have a Bt CD and the USN has a P and S plus Escort CDs.1) What happens when the first d12 roll is 6-12 and the second d12 roll is 5-12?2) What happens when the first d12 roll is 6-12 and there isn't a Supply CD but there is a Bombardment CD and the month is Aug - Sep?Contact vs. Engangement QuestionDoes the 3 turn clock start after one side detects (not necessarly acquires) the other side. If so what happens if after 3 turns both sides haven't acquired ALL of the other sides ships?Have other referees had the issue of players having their supply ships lag very far behind their escorts in order to have 3 turns go by without being spotted?That's all I have for now.KenP.S. if this gets double posted, my appologies my session timed out while typing the first post.

#2 Blue Leader

Blue Leader

    Major

  • Deactivated
  • 400 posts

Posted 21 September 2010 - 10:15 AM

ken777engr wrote:

I got a question or two on Engagement D. I read the previous post and it just confused me even more. Assume IJN have a Bt CD and the USN has a P and S plus Escort CDs.1) What happens when the first d12 roll is 6-12 and the second d12 roll is 5-12?

The Allied Patrol engages the Bombardment force. After the second roll,there is no contact between the two sides.

2) What happens when the first d12 roll is 6-12 and there isn't a Supply CD but there is a Bombardment CD and the month is Aug - Sep?

there is no surface contact.

Contact vs. Engangement QuestionDoes the 3 turn clock start after one side detects (not necessarly acquires) the other side. If so what happens if after 3 turns both sides haven't acquired ALL of the other sides ships?

Three rounds of tactical area interaction count as well

Have other referees had the issue of players having their supply ships lag very far behind their escorts in order to have 3 turns go by without being spotted?

In our playtests no one tried anything that gamey. I would start the clock on immediate contact between the two sides. Also escorts would not be that far away from their charges.That's all I have for now.KenP.S. if this gets double posted, my appologies my session timed out while typing the first post.

#3 Blue Leader

Blue Leader

    Major

  • Deactivated
  • 400 posts

Posted 21 September 2010 - 02:46 PM

Sounds like you guys are having some interesting games. Care to post an AAR or two? We have found in most of our games that the narratives reads very much like real life when collected.

#4 Rod Thayer

Rod Thayer

    Private

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 24 August 2011 - 09:48 PM

I have read this entry multiple times and the part that confuses me is the "transports lag very far behind". If this is a night contact/engagement, the player that does so will suffer the fratricide rule 1.12.7, unless the transports and escort remain within 3,000 yds of each other. As an umpire, even if the escort disengages with the enemy, I would still have them acquire any of their own transports outside of 3,000 yds range and they will likely suffer the fratricide result. Very unlikely that a herder would outrun its "sheep" so to speak. That should stop gamey (and unrealistic) tactics. Thank you L.L. Gill for writing such a logical rule.

#5 Thomas J Fitzgerald

Thomas J Fitzgerald

    Private

  • Members
  • 14 posts

Posted 25 August 2011 - 05:37 PM

ken777engr wrote:The Allied Patrol engages the Bombardment force. After the second roll,there is no contact between the two sides.there is no surface contact. Three rounds of tactical area interaction count as wellIn our playtests no one tried anything that gamey. I would start the clock on immediate contact between the two sides. Also escorts would not be that far away from their charges.That's all I have for now.KenP.S. if this gets double posted, my appologies my session timed out while typing the first post.


Ok Blue Leader now I'm confused, or just not reading your reply to Ken correctly. Way I read engagement D if 1st roll is 6-12 no engagemnt with patrol vs bombard. Make 2nd roll and if 5-12 no engagement with any other force (supply or Bombard)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users